Archives

Once again, the Taste Cheshire Food and Drink awards celebrated the finest Cheshire has to offer at a glittering awards ceremony attended by the great and the good from the county’s hospitality industry.

The winners in each category were as follows:

Local Produce Shop of the Year sponsored by Taste Cheshire:

Bronze Award – Bellis Brothers, Holt

Silver Award – Cheerbrook Farm Shop, Nantwich

Gold Award – The Hollies Farm Shop, Tarporley

 

2019 Festival Sausage Competition sponsored by NoWFOOD:

Flavoured Sausage winner – Muffs of Bromborough

Plain Sausage winner – Pen Y Lan, Wrexham

 

Winner of the Young Chef of the Year award sponsored by Taste Cheshire:

Matthew Norman, Coleg Cambria

 

Family Friendly Venue of the Year sponsored by Nisbets:

Bronze Award – Storyhouse, Chester

Silver Award – Hickory’s, Chester

Gold Award – The Oakfield at Chester Zoo, Chester

 

Best Use of Local Produce in A Menu sponsored by Taste Cheshire:

Bronze Award – The Pheasant Inn, Burwardsley

Silver Award – The Faulkner, Chester

Gold Award – The Chesterfields, Chester

 

Best Sandwich Shop sponsored by Horseradish:

Bronze Award – Bloom, Nantwich

Silver Award – The Cheshire Sandwich Company, Chester

Gold Award – Peak Sandwiches, Chester

 

Best Newcomer sponsored by Love Lane Brewing:

Bronze Award – Bean and Cole, Chester

Silver Award – Antrobus Arms, Antrobus

Gold Award – The Oakfield at Chester Zoo, Chester

 

Best Deli sponsored by Harthill Cookery School:

Bronze Award – Monks Delicatessen, Runcorn

Silver Award – Deli Fine, Holt

Gold Award – Deli Vert, Chester

 

Best Cheshire Small Food Producer sponsored by Square Pie:

Bronze Award: Big 5 Sauces, Chester

Silver Award: Howl at the Moon, Runcorn

Gold Award: Weston Biltong Company, Crewe

 

Best Cheshire Large Food Producer sponsored by Square Pie:

Bronze Award: Hunters Gin, Knutsford

Silver Award: The Cheshire Brewhouse, Congleton

Gold Award: The Ice Cream Farm, Tattenhall

 

Best Cheshire Drink Producer sponsored by Square Pie:

Bronze Award: Harry’s Drinks Company, Nantwich

Silver Award: Weetwood Ales, Kelsall

Gold Award: Great Drams

 

Best Café sponsored by We Love Cheshire:

Bronze Award – The Moorings, Chester

Silver Award – Bean and Cole, Chester

Gold Award – Farm Made, Audlem

 

Best Bar sponsored by Dee 106.3:

Bronze Award – Little Tap, Tarporley

Silver Award – Bar Six, Sandbach

Gold Award – Lono Cove, Chester

 

Best Pub sponsored by Wrexham Lager:

Bronze Award – Fox and Hounds, Sproston

Silver Award – The Faulkner, Chester

Gold Award – The Chester Fields, Chester

 

Excellence in Customer Care sponsored by Chester Zoo:

Bronze Award – Urbano32, Chester

Silver Award – Little Tap, Tarporley

Gold Award – Deadwood Smoke, Nantwich

 

Best Small Restaurant sponsored by The Ginsmiths of Liverpool:

Bronze Award – Joseph Benjamin, Chester

Silver Award – Upstairs at the Grill, Chester

Gold Award – Machine House, Rossett

  

Best Large Restaurant sponsored by The Ginsmiths of Liverpool:

Bronze Award – Opera Grill, Chester

Silver Award – La Fattoria, Chester

Gold Award – Restaurant 1539, Chester

 

Outstanding Achievement Award sponsored by Taste Cheshire:

Winner – Chef Brian Mellor